Orthodontic Treatment Goal without the Dysfunction or the Unidentified Complaints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUWA Yuji (1998)  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY DEPARTMENT OF ORTHODONTICS Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80183599)
森川 泰 (1996-1997)  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40241145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shoji  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY DEPARTMENT OF ORTHODONTICS Assistant, 歯学部, 講師 (80175504)
不破 祐司  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80183599)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDysfunction / Tongue Space / Mandibular Rest Position / Myo-monitor / 下顎位 / 筋電図 / 矯正治療 / 歯科矯正治療
Research Abstract
In Orthodontic Treatment, the growth promotion of the mandibular bone is occasionally improved by changing of the mandiblar rest position. It is well-known that the maxillofacial morphology is also improved by that method, and the changes in the tongue posture and the mandibular rest position caused by mouth breathing are negatively affected to maxillofacial morphology. Therefore, it seems to be important that we should investigate the factors which change the mandiblar position. Some orthodontic appliances change the tongue space, so it may be useful in the planning of treatment to know how the change in the mandiblar position would be affected by the reduction of the tongue space.
In this study, the experiments were examined if their mandibular rest positions would be changed or not by experimentally reduting the their tongue spaces.
Five 23 or 25-year-old experiments with normal mandible functions were researched in this study. A 3-mm plate in thickness was placed on the lingual side of each experiment's mandibule from the canine to the distal part of the second molar in order to reduce the tongue space. The mandibular rest position after using the Myo-monitor was investigated in each case.
1. The changes of the mandible rest position toward the reduced side were seen on both sides of their mandible positionins in two of the five.
2. In these cases, the premature contacts were seen in their mouthes being closed.