The study of attack and changing of disease conditions of periodontal disease on periodontal in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Hiroshi  Aichi Gakuin University, Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (10211616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSU Naoko  Aichi Gakuin University, Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00281478)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / childhood / Epilepsy / mental retarded children / Down Syndrome / gingival fibroblasts / Cytokine / growth activity / 歯肉疾患 / 小児 / 歯肉繊維芽細胞 / 全身疾患
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the biochemical characteristics of mental retarted children without any medical and chromosome problem and epilepsy and Down syndrome's gingiver tissue in childhood. This study were investigated the influence of seven cytokines for growth activity and growth restraint of theirs gingival fibroblasts. The cytokines were, which related with periodontal disease or recover of damaged tissue, Interloikin-1β(IL-1β), Interloikin-6 (IL-6), Tumor Necrosis Factor-α (TNF-α), Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF), b-Fibroblast Growth Factor (b-FGF), Platelet Derived Growth Factor (PDGF), Transforming Growth Factor-β (TGF-β).
The gingiver tissue samples were collected from epilepsy children who use of unti-spasmodic medicine (unti-spasmodic medicine group), and Down syndrome children (Down syndrome group) and mental retarded children without any medical and chromosome problem (control group).
In growth activity of cell, them are no difference between control group and unti-spasmodic medicine group. However, it is very difficult to get gingival fibroblasts from Down syndrome's gingiver duling cell culture process. In growth restraint of cell by IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF- α, spasmodic medicine group were higher than control group. In growth activity by EGF, b-FGF and TGF-β, spasmodic medicine group were lower than control group.