The study on the stereoscopic construct of teeth and oral soft tissue with normal and abnormal by using three-dimensional image analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Science (1997-1998)
Fukuoka Dental College (1996)
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masao  Fukuoka College of Health Science, Department of Dental Hygiene, Associate Professor, 歯科衛生学科, 助教授 (10152472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kunihisa  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Oral Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90105685)
加納 篤子  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50271440)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshard tissue / Three dimensional analysis / Oral Pathology / stereoscopic construct / volume rendering / optical microscope / 光学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Recently the study of stereoscopic construct method have developed with computer its achievements have become a center of attraction. Especially, the diagnoses of medical have been used very often lately. The present study aims at providing a general survey of three-dimensional image analysis system and performance of serial section of oral pathology.
In this report, I am explain the structure of my three-dimensional image analysis system and performance of volume rendering. Horizontal 6mum serial sections were cut with a microtome and stained with hematoxylin-eosin. Each serial sections were inputted to computer from optical microscope. And then three-dimensional images were calculated by computer.
These data will provide useful clues for future research and development.