Study of the Culture of Human Odontoclasts in Serum Obtained from Low Calcium-Diet Rabbits and Root Resorption of Deciduous Teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yasushi  Fukuoka Dental College, Pediatric Dentistry, Research Assistant (60160735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOYAMA Hiroko  Fukuoka Dental College, Pediatric Dentistry, Instructor (10258593)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLow calcium-diet / Serum / Odontoclast / Cell culture / Root resorption / 乳歯歯根吸収
Research Abstract
Odontoclasts are morphologically quite similar to osteoclasts but details on the difference of both cells is still not clear. There have also been no report on the cultivation of human odontclasts. The purpose of this study was to cultivate the cells obtained from the resorbed root surfaces of the human deciduous teeth with the serum obtained from low calcium-diet rabbits, One hundred and fifty-two human deciduous teeth in physiologic root resorption were used in this study. The cells were cultivated on bone slices with serum obtained from normal-diet rabbits, serum obtained from low calcium-diet rabbits, or serum obtained from low calcium-diet rabbits containing 10^<-8>mol salmon calcitonin. After the cultivation, tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase(TRAP) activity was detected using a light microscope. The resorption lacunae on bone slices were examined with a scanning electron microscope. The results were as follows;
1. A decrease of the TRAP positive cells were observed, when normal-diet rabbit serum was used.
2. A great increase of the multinuclear TRAP positive cells was observed on the seventh day, when the serum obtained from the low calcium-diet rabbits was used.
3. The appearance of TRAP active cells was completely inhibited by calcitonin.
4. The cultured cells with serum obtained from low calcium-diet rabbits were capable of bone resorption.
In conclusion, it is considered that the cultured multinuclear TRAP positive cells were mature odontoclasts indused from the odontoclast progenitors of human deciduous teeth and this culture system was useful for the culture of human odontoclast progenitors.