Synthetic Study Using a New Active Reaction Species, Nitrosoketene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Nobuya  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60089787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Takumiti  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (40222054)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnitrosoketene / FT-IR spectrum / cyclic nitrone / 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition / asymmetric synthesis / modified amino acid / isonitroso Meldrum's acid / cyclopentenylglycine / cyclopentenylglycine / 複素環化合物 / diazomethane / キラルニトロン / 1、3-双極子環化付加反応 / アミノ酸 / 速度論的分割 / アリルグリシン / FTIR
Research Abstract
Previously, we reported that heating of isonitroso Meldrum's acid with ketones in a aprotic solvent to give cyclic nitrones. This reaction involves the 1,3-cycloaddition of ketone with nitrosoketene derived from isonitroso Meldrum's acid. In this research project, we synthesized chiral cyclic nitrones from the reaction of nitrosoketene with various chiral ketones, and achieved the asymmetric synthesis of modified amino acids via asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of the nitrones. Thus, reaction of nitrosoketene with (+)-nopinone or (+)-camphenilone gave a chiral nitrone as a single isomer whereas l-menthone reacted with nitrosokene to give two isomers of chiral nitrones. One of these isomers was used for the EPC synthesis of modified amino acids such as allylglycine and cyclopentenylglycine. Furthermore, we first succeeded the detection of nitrosoketene using FT-IR spectroscopy under collaboration with American researchers. Thus, we found that nitrosoketene was gradually generated from isonitroso Meldrum's acid above 80゚C and then decomposed about 160゚C,and that life time of nitrosoketene was 4 h at 90゚C.