Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Aminophosphonic Acids Directed toward Peptide Mimetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1997)
The University of Tokyo (1996)
Principal Investigator
SASAI Hiroaki  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90205831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 孝義  東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80272483)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsYtterbium / Rare Earth / Asymmetric Catalyst / Aminophosphonic Acid / Imine / Dimethyl Phosphite / Heterobimetallic / Multifubctional Catalyst / 触媒的不斉合成 / ヒドロホスホニル化
Research Abstract
The catalytic and enantioselective hydrophosphonylation of cyclic imines has achieved for the first time. In addition, we have uncovered a new and highly efficient asymmetric approach to cyclic-amino phosphonates using thiazolines as the imine model component. The desired pharmaceutically interesting phosphonates could be synthesized by a heterobimetallic (R)-LnPB-catalyzed (Ln=lanthanoid metal, P=potassium, B=(R)=binaphthol) hydrophosphonylation of the C=N double bond with up to 98% enantiomeric excess and up to 98% chemical yield. A detailed investigation concerning the dependence of enantioselectivity and chemical yield, respectively, on a series of reaction parameters (e.g., lanthanoid and alkali metal, splvent, reaction temperature, pressure, and catalytic amount) is reported. An optimized catalytic lanthanoid system "(R)-YbPB(5 mol %) / 50゚C / 48 h / THF-toluene (1 : 7)" was found. The catalytically active complex was isolated and analyzed by spectroscopic methods. In addition, ^<32>P and ^1H NMR spectroscopic and LDI-TOF mass spectrometric investigations were carried out to support a postulated mechanistic course for this (R)-LnPB-complex-catalyzed hydrophosphonylation reaction.