Confromational analysis of fluorovitamin D analogs interacting with vitamin D receptor using ^<19>F-NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masato  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Associate Professor, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (50126231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (90147017)
YAMADA Sachiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (10014078)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFluorovitamin D analog / Active vitamin D / Vitamin D receptor / Vitamin D-receptor complex / ^<19>F-NMR / Active conformation / Biological expression mechanism / 活性型ビタミンD_3 / 19-フッ素化ビタミンD_3 / 4-フッ素化ビタミンD_3 / 活性立体配座解析 / ^<19>FNMR / 受容体結合活性
Research Abstract
The active vitamin D induces biological responses via genomic michanism by binding to the vitamin receptor (VDR) which mediates gene expression. Formation of vitamin D-VDR complex is the first step for expressing of biological actions and the three-demensional structure of the active vitamin D at the time of interacting with VDR has not been determined up to now. To directly examine a strereostructure of vitamin D in the VDR-ligand complex by ^<19>F-NMR spectroscopy, we designed the fluorinated vitamin D analogs as probe compounds.
We successfully synthesized 4,4-difluorovitamin D and 19-fluorovitamin D analogs as probes to monitor the A-ring and the conjugated triene conformations of vitamin D,respectively. Binding affinity of 4,4-difluorovitamin D and 19-fluorivitamin D analog to bovine thymus VDR was about 1/100 and 1/10, respectively, as effective as the active vitamin D.To analyze the A-ring and the conjugated triene conformational equilibria, we investigated the ^<19>F-NMR spectra of the fluorovitamin D analogs at a variable temperature. Each of these compounds gave separate signals at below-60゚C,for the tworing A conformations. These analogs may serve as excellent probes for the A-ring conformational analysis.
The rat vitamin D receptor ligand binding domain (VDR-LBD) was expressed as fusion proteins in bacteria. The ^<19>F-NMR spectrum of VDR-LBD-fluorovitamin D complex represented additional signals from bound ligand. We have begun a systematic investigation of the assignment of the ligand conformation in the bound state.