Studies on the Mechanism of the [3+2] Annulation Based on the Brook Rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kei  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30135032)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords[3+2] annulation / five-membered ring forming reaction / vinylcyclopane rearrangement / Brook erarrangement / reaction mechanism / five-coordinated silicon atom / 1,3-sigmatropy shift / ヘテロ原子 / Fischerカルベン錯体
Research Abstract
Product distributions in the reactions of beta-heteroatom-substituted acryloylsilanes with ketone enolates, which was used in [3+2] annulation for preparation of functionalized cyclopentenols, highly depend upon the beta-substituent. Thus, in contrast to the observation with (E)- and (Z)-beta-phenylthio derivatives in which isomeric cyclopentenols were obtained in almost same ratio irrespective of the acylsilane geometry, the trimethylsilyl derivative afforded a single cyclopentenol and uncyclized enolsilyl ether in the ratio depending on the vinylsilane geometry. In order to rationalize these results, we postulated a reaction course which involves two compet-ing pathways depending of the alpha-carbanion-stabilizing ability of the beta-substituents in the acryloylsilane ; (a) intramolecular aldol reaction of delocalized allylic anion in termediate, Brook rearrangement product of 1,2-adduct, and (b) oxyanion-accelerated vinylcyclopropane rearrangement of cylcopropanolate which is derived from the 1,2-adduct via Brook rearrangement/cyclopropanation sequence. To get support to this proposal, we compared alpha-carbanion-stabilizing ability of the phenythio and the trimethylsilyl groups using the reactions of the acryloylsilanes with lithium enolate to t-butyl acetate, providing 1,2-addition product and Brook rearrangement/allylic rearrangement product in the ratio reflecting the difference of alpha-carbanion stabilizing ability of the b-substituent. And we examined low-temperature oxyanion accelerated vinylcyclo-propane-cyclopentene rearrangement using the reaction of four isomeric vinylcyclopropyl acetates with MeLi (2.2eq), affording the cyclopentenol and the uncyclized enol silyl ether in the ratio depending on the vinylsilane geometry.