Study for New Lewic acid. Prepared from Bf_8・OEt_2 and Trialkylsilyl derwatives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
HORITA Kiyoshi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor., 薬学部, 助教授 (50181540)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBoron trifluoride etherate / Trimethylsilyl triflate / New Lewis Acid / acetonitrile / Metal exchange reaction / C-Glycosidation / 三フッ化ホウ素エーテル錯体 / トリメチルシリルトリフレート / 新しいルイス酸 / c-グリコシル化反応 / ルイス酸 / BF_3・OEt_2
Research Abstract
1.Boron trifluoride diethyl etherate (BF_3・Oet_2) and trimethylsilyl triflate are the most representative Lewis acids in many kinds of Lewis acids. We found that these two Lewis acids easily and quickly reacted in acetonitrile to give a new Lewis acid (BF_2(OTf)). This new chemical species was identified by ^1H,^<11>B,^<19>FNMR experiments. When 1 equivalent of boron trifluoride etherate was combinated with 1 equivalent of trimethylsilyl triflate in 1 : 1 ratio in CD_3CN,a methyl signal of CH_3OTf at 0.5 ppm (broad singlet) disappered and one set of doublet (J=7.5 Hz) at 0.2 ppm was observed as a methyl signal of trimethylsilyl fluoride in ^1HNMR.Furthermore, decatet signal (J=7.5 Hz) was observed in ^<19>FNMR based on a trimethylsilyl fluoride. It was found that trialkylsilyl derivatives such as trimethylsilyl methanesulfonate, trimethylsilylmethyl ether, triethylsilane and trimethylallylsilane generally reacted with boron trifluoride in acetonitrile.
2.It was found that C-allylglycosidation reaction of methylidopyranosyl derivative with free hydroxy groups proceeded efficiently and stereoselectively when this newly develoved BF_2OTf was used.