Project/Area Number |
08672440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Minoru HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (70094844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKECHI Haruko HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,ASSIST, 薬学部, 講師 (70094836)
ODA Kazuaki HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,ASSOCI, 薬学部, 助教授 (80094829)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | photocyclization / arenecarbothioamide / benzannulation / heterocycles / furan / indolizidine / thiobarbiturate / fused pyrimidine / フラン / ベンズアレネーション / グルタルチオイミド / 複素環化合物 / アリデヒド |
Research Abstract |
As part of our continuing program to investigate photochemistry of the nitrogen-thiocarbonyl systems, the photoreactions of arenecarbothioamides with carbon-car0000bon double bond (alkene) systems were studied. In particular, furans as a cycloalkadiene analogue (paterno-Buchi acceptor) showed interesting photochemical behavior towards arenecarbothioamide to afford various heterocyclic compounds. 1.Photoreaction of arenecarbothioamides with 2-alkoxyfurans. In a case of 2-trimethylsiloxyfuran, benzannulation reaction occurred in preference to aroylation, giving arene-fused methyl p-aminobenzoates, accompanied by small amounts of alpha-aryl-pyrroles or alpha-arylthiophenes. 2.Intermolecular photoreaction of thiobenzamide with aldehydes. Phenanthroimidazole and 4,5-diphenylimidazole derivatives were obtained. This photoreaction would provide a new and convenient one step synthesis of phenanthro-imidazole derivatives. 3.Intramolecular photoreaction of mono- and dithioglutarimides having an alkenyl group in their N-side chain. Bicyclic compounds, indolizidine and quinolizidine derivatives, were obtained. 4.Photoreaction of thiobarbiturates. Intermolecular photoreaction of mono-, di-, and trithiobarbiturate with alkenes gave efficiently thietanes. Similarly, intramolecular photoreaction of thiobarbiturates having an alkenyl group in their N-side chain gave fused pyrimidine derivatives through photocyclization. In addition, photoreaction of mono- and dithiobarbiturate having a benzylic hydrogen at their N-side chain also gave fused pyrimidine derivatives through Norrish type II reaction.