RESEARCH ON NEW SKELETAL NATURAL PRODUCTS AFFECTING THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshiteru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (00111302)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNardostachys chinensis / antidepressant activity / sesquiterpenoid / anti-parkinsonian screening / Sarcodon scabrosus / NGF synthesis / ditepenoid / ジテルペノイド / ポールテスト / カタレプシ-テスト / 生薬 / 抗うつ試験 / 活性成分
Research Abstract
1. A methanol extract of the rhizomes of Nardostachys chinensis belonging to Valerianaceae showed strong antidepressant activity in the forced swimming test using mice. The extract was fractionated, monitored by the activity. to afford five novel sesquiterpenoids bearing guaiane carbon skeleton from the active fractions. Their structures including stereochemistry were elucidated by their spectroscopic data. Pharmacological acticities such as antidepressant activity of the sesquiterpenoids are now in progress.
2. For the purpose of the search of anti-parkinsonian agents from natural sources, valuable screening method was developed. As a result, pole test as well as catalepsy test is of value in the evaluation of drugs against motor disturbances in neuroleptic-treated animals.
3. Novel cyathane-type diterpenoids were isolated from the mushroom, Sarcodon scabrosus and their structures were determined by spectroscopic method such as two dimensional NMR techniques and chemical transformation. They exhibited stimulating activity of the synthesis of a nerve growth factor (NGF). Moreover, biological study showed that the diterpenoids cause the secretion of other factors along with NGF from human astrocytoma cells.