Chemical Studies of alpha-Pyrone Meroterpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SUNAZUKA Toshiaki  Kitasato University, 薬学部, 講師 (30226592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Satoshi  The Kitasato Institute, 所長 (90050426)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsalpha-Pyrone / Meroterpenoid / ACAT / Total Synthesis / Coupling reaction / sesquiterpene / biomimetic / Structure-Activity Relationships / メロ-テルぺノイド / アリスカシン / メロ-テルペノイド / AChE
Research Abstract
The first total synthesis of the microbial a-pyrone meroterpenoid, (+)-pyripyropene A (1), acyl-CoA : cholesterol acyltransferase (ACAT) inhibitor, which is effective and concise convergent approach (14 steps, 9.3% yield), designed to afford easy access to both the natural products and a variety of analogs, has been achieved. The key step is the coupling reaction between a-pyrone-pyridine moiety (4) and the acid chloride of sesquiterpene moiety (3) in the presence of Lewis acid to construct ketone (2). The sesquiterpene moiety has been synthesized via stereoselective reductive formylation, palladium associated carbonylation, and allylic oxidation started from (+)-Wieland-Wiescher ketone.
(+)-Pyripyropene E (15) also has been synthesized from farnesyl acetate
(9 steps, 9.6 % overall yield). The convergent and stereoselective route exploited a biomimetic polyene cyclization as the key transformation.
We also made over 300 derivatives usuing theses synthetis scheme, and clarified the structure-activity relationships.