Search for Asymmetric Catalytic Reactions using Low-valent Zirconium Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSchool of Pharmacy, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA Yuji  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10096688)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEarly transition metal / Zirconocene-butene complex / Catalytic reaction / Diastereoselective synthesis / Regioselective reaction / Asymmetric synthesis / ハイドロジルコネーション / ジルコノセン-(1-ブテン)錯体 / エポキシオレフィン / 不斉触媒反応 / 環変換反応 / Schwartz試薬 / ビニルエポキシド / ビニルシクロアルカン / ジアステレオ選択性 / ジルコノセン等価体 / Z-アリルジルコノセン
Research Abstract
In our ongoing research project on asymmetric catalytic reactions using low-valent zirconocene complex, we have exploited enormous possibilities of low-valent zirconium complex, zirconocene-butene complex, for organic synthesis. During the past term of the project we established several new zirconocene-butene complex-mediated synthetic procedures which must be elaborated to be catalytic and asymmetric. At present we could developed a new zirconocene-butene complex catalyzed ring opening reactions of vinyl cyclopropane derivatives whose stoichiometric reactions have been applied to stereocontrolled syntheses of steroidal side chains. Although the asymmetric version of these reaction has not been succeeded yet, we are currently continueing the research to find the most effective chiral ligand for zirconium metal complex.