Search for Bioactive Compounds on the Basis of Characterization of Crude Drug Processings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90116129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiromi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research As, 薬学部, 助手 (90268102)
MURAKAMI Toshiyuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research As, 薬学部, 助手 (40278445)
MATSUDA Hisashi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate P, 薬学部, 助教授 (40288593)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscrude drug processing / traditional medicine / pharmacological activity / bioactive principle / ginger / saussurea root / notoginseng / sweet hydrangea leaf / 生薬修治 / 芍薬 / ショウガ / 抗ストレス潰瘍活性成分 / 抗アレルギー活性成分
Research Abstract
In traditional Chinese medicine, crude drugs (naturally occurring drug materials) are often used after appropriate processings. The procedure of processing for individual crud drug has been devised in the progress of Chinese medicine, and it has been conveyed nowadays as the conventional and traditional technique. By means of chemical comparisons in detail of the constituents in those crude drugs before and after processings, it has been anticipated to discover new biologically active substances. During the course of these chemical characterization studies of crude processings, we have investigated ginger (Zingiberis Rhizoma), saussurea root (Saussureae Radix), sweet hedrangea leaf (Hydrangeae Dulcis Folium), jujuba seed (Zizyphi Spinosi Semen), peony root (Paeoniae Radix), and notoginseng root (Sanchi ginseng). On the basis of detailed characterization of their chemical and pharmacological differences between the unprocessed and processed natural medicines, various chemically then new and biologically interesting compounds were isolated from those processed natural medicines.