Study on Pharmacokinetics of Bioactive Macromolecular Drug for DDS : Scavenger Receptor-Mediated Internarization and Release of Fractionated [^3H] Heparin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Jun  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sci.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80080175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABA Masami  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Assist.Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (70254307)
YUASA Hiroaki  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sci.Assoc.Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20191471)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfractionated heparin / rat liver parenchymal cells / rat Kupffer cells / peritoneal macrophages / surface binding / intemalization / apparent release constant / scavenger receptor / 肝取り込み / 肝実質細胞 / クッパー細胞 / スカベンジ-受容体 / スカベンジャー様受容体 / エンドサイトーシス / 血漿タンパクとの相互作用
Research Abstract
(1)The concentration-dependent uptake of high molecular weight fractionated heparin (20,000Da) was observed with rat Kupffer cells, liver parenchymal cells in primary culture and peritoneal macrophages. The dissociation constants, K_d for Kupffer cells and peritoneal macrophages were similar to each other showing 5.7 and 6.7 nM,respectively whereas the value for liver parenchymal cells was much lower than those showing 53.5nM.The maximum binding capacity, B_<max> were 1.5 and 1.9 pmol/10^6 cells, respectively for Kupffer cells and peritoneal macrophages, whereas liver parenchymal cells took much larger value of 32.8 pmol/10^6 cells. Thus, the liver parenchymal cells were demonstrated to have larger binding capacity and less affinity to the fractionated heparin comparing to Kupffer cells and peritoneal macrophages..
(2)The dissociation constants, K_d for both Kupffer cells and liver parenchymal cells in primary culture increased with decrease of molecular weight of fractionated heparin, although the maximum binding capacity, B_<max> for both kind of cells remained almost unchanged.
(3)The apparent release constant for intemalized fractionated [^3H] heparin, K_<rel, app> was one-third of the value for the apparent intemalization constant K_<int, app> and decreased when the temperature was lowered from 37゚C to 4゚C.
(4)The apparent release constant for intemalized fractionated [^3H] heparin, K_<rel, app> increased from 0.074 to 0.127h^<-1>, when the intemalized amount of fractionated [^3H] heparin was raised from 0.259 to 5.764 pmol/mg protein. On the other hand, the apparent released constant was not influenced by addition of alpha-globulin, chloroquine or monensin to the incubation medium.