Evaluation of nasal absorption enhancer using rheological characteristic of nasal mucus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
MAITANI Yoshie  Hoshi University Pharmaceutics Assistant professor, 薬学部, 講師 (10231581)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnasal absorption / nasal mucosa / absorption enhancer / excipient / mucus / rheometer / レオロジー / 鼻汁 / 弾性率
Research Abstract
The enhancers are needed to increase the absorption of drug through the nasal mucosa, but were reported to alter nasal morphology. The one of tactics to develop the nasal absorption is to affect the nasal mucus, not nasal mucosa. Nasal absorption enhancer was evaluated by the change of rheological characteristic in nasal mucus using rheometer and viscometer. The nasal mucus of rabbits, insulin for drug, and carbopol, hydroxypropylcellulose, carboxymethylcellulose, avicell, bile salts and soybean-derived sterol and sterylglucoside mixture for enhancer were used. The nasal absorption enhancer is quantitatively evaluated using the rheological characteristic in nasal mucus. The results exibited that the enhancer that decreased rheological parameters, affected nasal mucosa morphologically. This method is useful to divide absorption enhancers to affect nasal mucus and mucosae and to develop the safe enhancers.