Project/Area Number |
08672504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Kinzo TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (10114654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHDA Michihisa TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku,, 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (20207525)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Social isolation stress / CNS / Neurosteroids / GABA_A receptor / Endogenous benzodiazepine receptor ligands / Pentobarbital sleep / DBI mRNA / DBImRNA / social isolation stress / neurosteroids / ベンゾジアゼピ受容体内因性物質 |
Research Abstract |
1. The data obtained in this reseach suggested that social isolation stress-induced decrease in pentobarbital (PB) sleep in mice is mediated partly by : i) an increase in neurosteroids (NS) such as pregnenolone sulfate with suppressive action on GABA_A receptors or ii) a decrease in NS such as allopregnanolone and allotetrahydrodeoxycorticosterone with facilitatory action on GABA_A receptors, or iii) both. 2. In addition to neurosteroids with modulatory activity against GABA_A receptors, it was found that endogenous benzodiazepine (BZD) receptor ligands with an inverse BZD agonist property are also involved in social isolation stress-induced decrease in PB sleep in mace. 3. Majonoside-R2, a major saponin component of Vietnamese ginseng with anti-stress activity, reversed the decrease in PB sleep caused by social isolation stress. This effect was antagonized by pregnenolone sulfate, suggesting that neurosteroids are involved in the anti-stress action of majonoside-R2. 4.Gene expression of diazepam binding inhibitor (DBI), a putative endogenous ligand for benzodiazepine receptors in the brain, was investigated using in situ hybridization and RT-PCR techniques. Consistent with previous reports, DBI mRNA was densely expressed in the third ventricle area and hypothalamus. RT-PCR experiments revealed that social isolation stress caused the dicrease in DBI mRNA expression in the hypothalamus but not in other brain areas. These findings suggest that indection and/or increase of endogenous substances such as DBI and neurosteroids play important role in long-term socio-psychological stress-induced pathophysiology of brain funbtion.