Clarification Of Physiological Significance of endogenous antiopiates and their application for the drug development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masakatsu  Nagasaki Univesity, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associated Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90112383)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAntiopiate / Tyr-MIF-1 / Antinociception / Anti-analgesia / Anxiety / Fear / Stress-Induced Analgesia / C3a / Morphine Tolerance / 情動 / 抗鎮痛作用 / ジアゼパム
Research Abstract
The anaticipated role of "antiopiates", which believe to modulate endogenous pain inhibitory system, is still unclear ; both the anti-analgesic effect of Tyr-MIF-1 (Tyr-Pro-Leu-Gly amide), one of the antiopiate candidate, and its derivativ, YPIG (Tyr-Pro-Ile-Gly amide), and the effect of these peptides on emotionallity and leaning/memory processes, were investigated in mice.
Tyr-MIF-1, when administered intraperetoneally (i.p.) or intrathecally, significantly attenuated the antinociceptive effect of both morphine and U-50488, mu and kappa opioid receptor agonist, respectively, but the peptide given intracerebroventricularly (i.c.v.) had no effect on these antinociceptive effects. Tyr-MIF-1 given i.p. but not i.c.v.also inhibited antinociception induced by DPDPE,a delta receptor agonist. I.c.v.YPIG potetiated morphine analgesia while leaving antinociception by U-50,488H unaffected.
Tyr-MIF-1 suppressed not only footshock (FS) - and socio-psychological (PSY)- stress-induced analgesia (SLA) … More , both are naloxone reversible, but also naloxone insensitive forced swim (SW) -SIA.YPIG given i.p.blocked FS- and PSY-SLA ; however, i.c.v.YPIG augmented antinociception induced by FS-, PSY- and SW-stress.
The suppressive effect of FS- and PSY-stress on the development of morphine tolerance was extinguished by Tyr-MIF-1 and YPIG given i.p.
Tyr-MLF-1 increased time spent open arm in the elevated plus maze test, suggesting anxiolytic properties of the peptide.
Tyr-MIF-1 had no effect on the learning/memory precesses in one trial passive avoidance test.
In experiment of mu opioid receptor binding assay, the affinity of Tyr-MIF-1 was about five times lower than that of YPIG.
Taken together, these results imply the inclusive involvement of Tyr-MIF-1 in the modulation of the adaptive mechanisms, including pain-inhibitory systems and emotionality. The stereospecific structure seems required for the production of anitopiate effect of Tyr-MIF-1, from the distinct effects induced by Tyr-MIF-1 and YPIG.
In addition, the physiological and pharmacological role of another candidate of antlopiates, complement C3a, is now undertaken to clarify. Less