Gene Expression of Regulatory Protein Regucalcin of Ca^<2+>-Signaling and Its Regulatory Mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masayoshi  University of Shizuoka, Graduate School of Nutritional Sciences, Professor., 大学院・生活健康科学研究科, 教授 (70046308)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRegucalcin / Regulation of gene expression / Liver nuclear / Calcium signaling / Transcription regulation / レギュカルチン遺伝子 / カルシウム / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
This investigation was undertaken to clarify the gene expression and its regulatory mechanism of regucalcin which can regulate Ca^<2+> signalin in liver cells due to hormonal stimulation. The following results were obtained.
1.Regucalcin could inhibit RNA synthesis in the nuclei of normal rat liver and regenerating rat liver.
2.Regucalcin mRNA was expressed in the transformed HepG2 cells and its expression was stimulated by insulin.
3.The cDNA clone encoding a regucalcin was isolated from a mouse liver cDNA library and sequenced. Regucalcin mRNA in mice was uniquely expressed in the liver, and that its expression was stimulated by calcium administration.
4.The existence of nuclear factors which bind to the 5'-flanking region of regucalcin gene in rats was found. These identified components was involved in the tissue-specific regulation of regucalcin gene expression.
5.When nuclear proteins obtained from various rat tissues were used in gel mobility-shift assays, tissue-specific formation of a protein-DNA complex was found in the liver and kidney. Ca^<2+>-induced binding of the AP-1 factor to the regucalcin gene was completely inhibited by simultaneous administration of an antagonist of calmodulin. The 5'-flanking region of the rat regucalcin gene ligated to a luciferase reporter gene possessed the promotor activity in H4-II-E hepatoma cells.