Studies on changes in the pancreatic B cell function during development and aging assessed by computer-aided fluorescent microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University (1997)
University of Shizuoka (1996)
Principal Investigator
ISHI Kunio  Kitasato Univ.Sch. of Pharmaceut. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90137993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Yoshiyuki  Univ. of Shizuoka Sch. of Pharmaceut. Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (10275109)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspancreatic B cell / Ca^<2+> concentration / fura 2 / nitric oxide(NO) / L-arginine / cyclic GMP / mambrane potential / development / fura2 / 細胞内遊離カルシウム・イオン濃度 / 加齢
Research Abstract
In pancreatic B cells isolated from normal adult and normal young rats, the intracellular free Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]i) and the membrane potential were measured by fluorescent microscopy using fura 2 and patch clamp technique, respectively. Furthermore, the possibility that denervation of the sympathetic nervous system affects responsiveness of B cells to drugs was examined.
In the presence of partially stimulating concentrations of glucose or tolbutamide, agents that facilitate NO production or augment intracellular cyclic GMP content, such as 8-bromo-cyclic GMP,human atrial natriuretic peptide, L-arginine, sodium nitroprusside, NOC 5 and NOC 7, increased [Ca^<2+>]i of B cells isolated from normal adult rats, as observed with cyclic AMP.However, these agents failed to increase [Ca^<2+>]i of B cells when tested under depolarization of the plasma membrane with high concentrations of K^+. The increase in [Ca^<2+>]i was considered to be mainly due to Ca^<2+> influx through the plasma membrane. In the case of B cells isolated from normal young or sympathectomized adult rats, effects of the NO-cyclic GMP-related agents were similar to those observed with B cells isolated from normal adult rats.
These results suggest that activation of the NO-cyclic GMP system positively medullates the release of insulin from pancreatic B cells under the physiological conditions. Possible changes in the B cell function during aging need to be elucidated.