Studies on anti-dementia effects of Kampo medicines and their active ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Kitasato Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Haruki  Oriental Medicine Reseach Center, Research Director, 東洋医学総合研究所・基礎研究部, 部長 (60096691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Takeshi  Oriental Medicine Reseach Center, Researcher, 東洋医学総合研究所・基礎研究部, 研究員 (40239835)
KIYOHARA Hiroaki  Oriental Medicine Reseach Center, Chief Researcher, 東洋医学総合研究所・基礎研究部, 室長 (70161601)
TORIZUKA Kazuo  Oriental Medicine Reseach Center, Research Vice-Director, 東洋医学総合研究所・臨床研究部, 副部長 (60135035)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAlzheimer Disease / Kami-untan-to / ChAT / NGF / Polygalae Radix / 遠志 / アルツハイマー型痴呆
Research Abstract
In order to findeffective Kampo formulas for dementia due to cholinergic deficits, about 60 kinds of the formulas were screened effect on choline acetyltransferase (ChAT) activity in rat septal cultlured cell. Of these Kampo formulas, only one formula, named Kami-untan-to (KUT ; Jia-weiwen-dan-tang) showed the remarkable induction of ChAT activity in the cultured septal cells. When KUT was orally administrated to the ibotenic aacid-induced basel forebrain lesioned rats and aged rats, mean latency was significantly increased on passive avoidance test and ChAT activity in cerebral cortex was also increased. KUT increased nerve growth factor (NGF) mRNA levels in vivo and in vitro. Intracellular singal transduction and gene expression associated with the action of KUT with the activation of cAMP-PKA pathways and the induction of c-for mRNA may important roles for an enhancing effect of KUT on NGF secretion in the cells.
In order to idenatify the essential component herbs in KUT,extracts of individual component herbs in KUT and KUT minus one component herb were preparaed and their effects on the ChAT activity and NGF secretion were examined. The results suggested that constituents containing cinnamoly moiety in Polygalae Radix-extract may relatae to pharmacological activities of KUT on ChAT activity and NGF secretion.
In conclusion, present results indicated that KUT is a neurotrophic-like agents which is effective to the cholinergic nervous system and may be usefulas a potential therapeutic agent in diseases exhibiting cholinergic deficits.