A research on systematic analyzes of functions of novel genes discovered by genome project for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasufumi  RIKEN,Cellular Physiology Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 細胞生理学研究室, 先任研究員 (90200279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EKI Toshihiko  RIKEN,Cellular Physiology Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 細胞生理学研究室, 先任研究員 (40192512)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbudding yeast / genomics / gene function / receptor / gene disruption / proteome analysis / 情報科学 / 機能解析
Research Abstract
A basis for drug discovery using model organism has been developed. To determine a function of novel gene discovered by genomic research, various approaches have been applied. We chose yeast as a key model organism and we developed a method to analyze function of novel genes in a systematic way.
The genome of Saccharomyces cerevisiae was completely determined in 1996 and this project resulted with identification of 6000 genes and 4000 genes among them were novel genes. As a part of this international collaborative project, we have completely determined the sequence of chromosome VI and we identified 126 genes. We chose these genes as a model for a systematic analysis of gene function for drug diacovery, and we have established following strategies ;
(1) an efficient method for disrupting gene of yeast. By this method we can easily obtain gene-knockout clones with a efficiency of more than 30% and this is a big improvement in the order of magnitude.
(2) development of method for characterization of genes which share homologies with genes which are presumably important for drug discovery. This development includes application of the microphysiometer for analysis of yeast gene function.
(3) Development of methods for determining expression profiles of yeast genes.
(4) Development of method to express genes in various organism and method to purify gene products using affinity beads.