Molecular mechanisms for mammalian glucose transporter expression and its function associated with human tumorigenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases, Tokyo, Japan.
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Takayuki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DESEASES (NIID), DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY AND CELL BIOLOGY,LABORATORY CHIEF, 細胞化学部, 室長 (80092188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAZAKI Ayano  NIID,JAPAN,Res.Associate, 細胞化学部, 協力研究員
SUZUKI Toshikazu  Yokohama City Univ., Res.Associate, 生物研究所, 助手 (70270527)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGLUCOSE TRANSPORTER / N-LINKED GLYCOPROTEIN / TUMOR SUPPRESSOR / HUMAN TUMOR CELLS / CAVEOLIN / MEMBRANE PROTEINS / グルコース輸送タンパク質 / 11番染色体
Research Abstract
Glucose uptake in mammalian cells is mediated by an integral membrane protein, glucose transporter, which is an N-linked glycoprotein with molecular mass of about 50 kDa. We have previously demonstrated a tumor-associated glycosylation change in glucose transporter-1 (GLUT1) with increased affinity to D-glucose in human cell hybrids between a cervical carcinoma HeLa and normal fibroblasts, whose tumorigenicity is under the control of a putative tumor suppressor in chromosome 11. In this study, we demonstrated this glycosylation change in GLUT1 in gamma-ray-induced tumorigenic mutants (GIMs) isolated from CGL1 cells as expressing a tumor-associated surface antigen, intestinal alkaline phosphatase. In contrast, GLUT1 in the gamma-irradiated nontumorigenic control cells (CONs) did not show this alteration. In accordance with this glycosylation change, affinity to 2-deoxyglucose in the GIM clone was increased by about 2-fold when compared to the nontumorigenic CON clone. These results further suggest a close correlation between the glycosylation change in GLUT1 with increased affinity to D-glucose and tumorigenicity of these human cell hybrids. We also found that the expression of caveolin, a principal protein component of caveolae structure in the plasma membrane, is greatly reduced in tumorigenic HeLa cell hybrids. Genetic linkage between these membrane changes and a putative tumor suppressor gene is under investigation.