Synthesis of artificial phosphatases for the purpose of controling protein function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Tohru  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90186586)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPhosphoryl Protein / Intelligent Molecule / Artificila Phosphatase / 亜鉛酵素
Research Abstract
We have synthesized dinuclear zinc (II) crypate having novel functions that may be relevant to the properties of dinuclear metal-containing phosphatases. In aqueous solution, as a substrate phosphomonoester dianion approaches to bridge both zinc (II) ions, the apical NH's dissociate and one of them attacks the phosphate to perform a phosphoryl-transfer reaction, yielding a new phosphoramide-containing cryptate. The present new findings may serve to rationalize the essence of dinuclear metallophosphatases, inhibition by inorgganic phosphate, or stabilization of the phosphoryl-transfered intermediates.
A lipophilic zinc (II) complex has been synthesized and fully characterized. It was demonstrated that in co-micellar solution with a neutral surfactant Triton X-100, the zinc complex forms Zn-hydroxideat alkaline pH.The Zn-hydroxide is the nucleophilic catalyst in the co-micelle for hydrolysis of 4-nitrophenyl acetate, phosphotriester and phosphodiester monoanion. This study suggests that the lipophilic zinc complex in the presence of the surfactant may be an extremely promosing candidate for disposal of nerve gases.
We have syntehsized novel di- and tri-nuclear macrocyclic polyamine zinc (II) complexes as active center models for zinc (II) -containing phosphatase. Those complexes have strong binding affinity to phosphomonoester dianions.