Project/Area Number |
08672560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
医薬分子機能学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Yasuo Fac.Pharm.Sci.The University of Tokushima Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60226157)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Hexokinase / porin / cDNA cloning / tumor cells / energy metabolism / anti tumor drugs / VDAC / ミトコンドリア |
Research Abstract |
First of all, to understand the physiological meanings of hexokinase binding to mitochondria observed in tumor cells, we isolated and characterized tumor mitochondria. As a result, mitochondria-bound hexokinase was found to use mitochondrial ATP preferentially than thatsynthesized in cytosol. Furthermore, this binding was found to enable the efficient cross talk between glycolysis and oxydative phosphorylation. Next, to understand the molecular mechanisms of hexokinase binding to mitocondrial membrane, we tried to identify the porin isoform (s) expressed as binding site (s) of hexokinase in tumor mitochondria. As a result, 1) we succeeded to isolate two kinds of cDNA clones expressed in AH130 cells 2) these cDNA clones were found to encode two kinds of porin isoform called as VDAC1 and VDAC2 3) furthermore, both of VDAC1 and VDAC2 were found to be expressed in mitochondrial membrane.