Project/Area Number |
08672563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
医薬分子機能学
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Tetsumi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (60150546)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | cyclodextrin / sulfated cyclic oligosaccharide / water-insoluble aluminium salt / endogenous tissue repairing factor / basic fibroblast growth factor / enzymatic stability / intestinal mucosal erosion / 細胞増殖因子 / 難水溶性塩形成 |
Research Abstract |
Tissue repairing factors including basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) exist as naturally occurring peptides in gastric and duodenal mucosa, and they nay act to prevent ulceration unless these peptides are excessively degraded by gastric juices. The objective of this study, thesefore, is to investigate the potential use of water-insoluble aluminium salts of sulfated cyclic oligosaccharides for modulating the tissue repairing factors. The results obtained were as follows. 1. Sulfated cyclic oligosaccharides had a high affinity for bFGF and protect it from proteolytic degradation. These sulfated cyclic oligosaccharides may electrosatically bind close to the putative heparin binding domain, a cluster of several basic amino acid residues, on the surface of the bFGF molecule. 2. The mitogenic activity of bFGF released from its adsorbate with aluminium salts of sulfated cyclic oligosaccharides was almost comparable with thay of the intact protein, as indicated by the proliferation of kidney cells of baby hamsters (BHK-21) . 3. The oral administration of alminium salts of sulfated cyclic oligosaccharides tended to enhance the healing rate of aceticacid-induced gastric ulcers and cysteamine-inducedduodenal ulcers. In particular, the aluminium salts of sulfated cyclic oligosaccharides loaded with bFGF had the most prominent healing effects on the ulcers. These results suggest that the aluminium salts of sulfated cyclic oligosaccharides have a potent therapeutice efficacy for wound healing via stabilization of endogenous tissue repairing factors and can be applicable to the treatment of intestinal mucosal erosions.