Effects of ginseng root on nervous, endocrine and immune systems, and its application to an anti-stress drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Eiichi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50146031)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGinseng root / Ginseng saponin / Ginsenoside / Adrenal medulla / Adrenal cortex / Catecholamine / Cortisol / Stress / ムスカリン / 薬用人参 / 人参サポニン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to scientifically prove the pharmacological effect of ginseng root on nervous, endocrine and immune systems.
1.In the representative each group of ginseng saponins (the panaxadiol, the panaxatriol and the oleanolic saponins), the panaxatriol saponin ginsenoside-Rg_2 was a potent, selective bolocker of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors. On the other hand, the panaxadiol saponin ginsenoside-Rg_3 seemed to be antagonists for various receptors, while the oleanolic saponin ginsenoside-Ro did not affect them.
2.The inhibitory properties of ginsenoside-Rg_3 that strongly inhibited acetylcholine-induced catecholamine secretion from bovine adrenal chromaffin cells as a model of nervous systems exceptionally in the panaxadiol saponins was similar to those of ginsenoside-Rg_2, indicating that ginsenoside-Rg_3 as well as -Rg_2 inhibited the secretion due to the blockade of NA^+ influx through nicotinic acetylcholine receptor-operated cation channels.
3.There was the relationship between the inhibitory effects and the structures of ginseng saponins and the effect is a unique property for ginsenosides.
4.The saponin fraction suppressed the cortisol synthesis in adrenal fasciculata cells as a model of endocrine systems.
Furthermore, we are investigating the effects of ginseng root on polysaccharide-induced cytokine production in lymphocytes and the anti-stress action of ginseng root and ginsenosides in vivo.