Temperature-responsive and Biodegradable Polymeric Micelles as drug carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Takao  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40277132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yasuhisa  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20010027)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolymeric micelle / Biodegradable / Temperature-responsive / Poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) / Poly (lactide) / 薬物送達システム / ポリイソプロピルアクリルアミド / ポリ-D,L-ラクチド / ブロック共重合体 / 温度応答性 / 生分解性 / ブロックコポリマー / ポリ乳酸
Research Abstract
Site-specific drug delivery has been markedly focused on the enhancement of pharmacological efficacy and reduction of side effects. The polymeric micelle shows very high stability in aqueous media due to its low critical micelle concentration. In this project, we attemped to fabricate sitespecific drug carriers using temperature-responsive polymeric micelle. Namely, novel type of polymeric micelle were prepared from N-isopropylacrylamide (IPAAm)-D,L-lactide(DLLA) block copolymer. PIPAAm is known to be a thermo-responsive polymer which has lower critical solution temperature (LCST, 32゚C). Below the LCST, PIPAAm shows the hydrophilicity and is soluble in aqueous media due to strong hydration and it is insoluble due to dehydration above the LCST.This phase transition takes place in narrow temperature range. Moreover, poly(D,L-lactide) is well-known as a biodegradable polymer. The corresponding block copolymer formed the micellar structure with core (PDLLA)-shell (PIPAAm) below LCST.On ther other hand, abovel LCST the polymeric micelles fomed aggregation. This phenomena was completely reversible. It was expected to induce selective accumulation controlled by temperature modulation. Namely, in a body, the thermo-responsive polymeric micelle would accumulate at the locally heated place. This finding surely contributes to site-specific drug delivery.