Structure-activity relationship of triazacycloalkanes for reversal of antitumor multidrug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
SAWANISHI Hiroyuki  Hokuriku University, Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30100499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hirokazu  Hokuriku University, Pharmaceutical Science, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70257484)
WAKUSAWA Shinya  Hokuriku University, Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30121297)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCancer / Antitumor agent / Resistance / Sulfoneamide / Combination effect / In vitro / 1,3,5-triazacycloheptane / 多剤耐性 / ビングラスチン / 白血病 / エチレンジアミン
Research Abstract
We synthesized seven acyclic ethylenedisulfonamides and twelve 1,5-bis (arenesulfonyl)-1,3,5-triazacycloheptanes, and compared the effects on in vitro multidrug resistance and on intracellular accumulation of vinblastine (VLB) in P388/ADR multidrug-resistant cells which overexpress a multidrug transporter P-glycoprotein (P-gp). Any acyclic disulfonamides having 4-methoxyphenyl, pyridyl, quinolyl, or isoquinolyl groups hardly influenced the sensitivity to VLB in P388/ADR cells, and cyclic disulfonamides having such aryl groups only slightly increased the sensitivity to VLB.Acyclic or cyclic disulfonamides having 4-chlorophenyl or naphthyl groups moderately enhanced the effect of VLB.These compounds showed similar effects on intracellular accumulation of VLB.The maximum effect was observed in the case of 1,5-bis (1-naphthalenesulfonyl)-1,3,5-triazacycloheptane (B3). B3 enhanced the activity of vincristine, adriamycin, daunomycin, or actinomycin D in P388/ADR cells but not in sensitive P388 cells. The content of P-gp in P388/ADR cells was not affected by B3. B3 did not show any combined effects on the life-span of P388/ADR-bearing mice.