Project/Area Number |
08672572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
医薬分子機能学
Research Institution | Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MINO Yoshiki Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60125119)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Siderophore / Pseudomonas / Pseudomonas fluorescens / beta-lactam / βラクタム剤 |
Research Abstract |
1.Isolation of Pseudomonas fluorescens siderophores An isolation method was developed for the siderophores. Four violet siderophores (1-4) were found to be secreted under low mineral (Mg, Ca, Zn) condition. This result indicated that different type siderophores might be produced depending upon mineral concentrations and provided the valuable information in the searching study for new siderophores. 2.Structural analysis for Pseudomonas fluorescens siderophores The reddish-brown main siderophore was identified as pyoverdim Pf 3/8/2 (known), and the brown siderophore was as pyoverdin Pf 1/1/1 (known). Novel violet siderophores (1-4) have the same peptide moiety in pyoverdin Pf 3/8/2 and the different chromophore moiety (5,6 position was saturated, and R'=80 (mass number) was bounded to it). 3,4 have the side chain of succinic amide, but glutamic acid for 1,2. 3.Preparation for the chromophore moiety by hydrolysis of main siderophore (pyoverdin Pf 3/8/2) The pure chromophore moiety was obtained by the preparative reversed-phase HPLC of the HCl-hydrolyzate mixture of pyoverdin Pf 3/8/2. 4.Synthesis of the conjugate of 6-aminopenicillanic acid with pyoverdin Pf 3/8/2 (or the chromophore moiety). We attempted to synthesize the conjugate of 6-aminopenicillanic acid with pyoverdin Pf 3/8/2 (or the chromophore moiety). However, the desired compound could be not obtained. Further study of the techniques to synthesizing the conjugates is now under way.