Evaluation of oxygen toxicity by Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy (HBO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANO Yoshihiro  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70014339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Tohru  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,CHEMISTRY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80164367)
SHIBAYAMA Masaharu  KOMAZAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (80107250)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOxygen toxicity / Hyperbaric oxygen / Electron Spin Trapping Resonance / Hydroxyl radical / SOD (Superoxide dismutase) / ラジカル(Hydroxyl redical)
Research Abstract
Oxygen toxicity has been a critical point against the using oxygen for the therapy except classic toxicity like as Paul Bent or Laurain Smith effect. Oxygen is so useful for ishemic tissues and we consider it as an useful treatment as subsidiary one.
While, there have not been made clear the oxygen toxicity concerned with Hyperbaric oxygen Therapy (HBO) though it has been popular since Beraema's proposal of so called life without blood in 1960.
This research is how to estimote the changes of oxygen free radicals in plasma as an indicator against oxygen toxicity. We have succeeded to trap hydroxyl-radical by 5・5-dymethl-N-oxide (DMPO) using Erectro spin trapping resonance (ESR). Hydroxyl-radicals have been followed through not only animal experiments but clinic data from HBO patients. Eventually, it estimates that the critical levels of HBO is 3ATA 60minutes exposure by pure oxygen and Hydropxyl radicals values must becomes and not return to normal lebels before HBO.This indicates us the dose of oxygen breathing under high pressure conditions. We have also found the activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD) and this reserch shows us am index of HBO tables when the patients must be demanded the application of HBO.