Development of clinical support system using electrical medical record systems by intrahospital Local Area Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Yoshiyuki  Yamaguchi University Hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20206676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Ken  Yamaguchi University Hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00243668)
INOUE Yuji  Yamaguchi University Hospital Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80213180)
TATEISHI Akio  Yamaguchi University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00155102)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordselectrical medical records / template for various types of disease / data base server for electrical medical records / data base sever for clinical images / input style / clinical support system / intrahospital LAN / cross platform / 電子カルテシステム / 中央診療部門ICU診療支援 / WINDOW NT4.0サーバー / クロスプラットホーム / ネットワーク環境 / Porland Delphi / Microsoft Access
Research Abstract
1. Construction of network for electrical medical records
We constructed network for electrical medical records used by 10BASE-T cable last year.
This year we connected Data Base server at medical information section
2. Network operating system for electrical medical records
We used Windows NT4.0 as network OS and installed at Data base serve for electrical medical records.
So we can use either Windows & Macintosh system as Client machine
3. Connection to other networks in hospital and its efficacy
1) Connection to Data Base server at medical information section
We can use Data Base server for laboratory data by their reading computer soft made by Microsoft access basic Paramedical stuff can access Data Base server for electrical medical records at ICU
So they can realize the condition of ICU patients
3) Connection to DB server for CT and MR images and their findings at radiological section
We can access Data Base server at radiological section for CT and MR images and read their findings
4) Conne … More ction to other clinical sections' computer and operating room's computer
We can make reservation for operation and postoperative ICU stay using by prepared template
4. Improvement of electrical medical record soft
1) Preparation of template for various kinds of disease
2) Improvement of Input style :
therapy & laboratory data by input assistant system included Microsoft word
3) Medical record soft
We made menu function used by Microsoft visual Basic
5. Conclusion and meaning of this research
The aim of the medical record development project of Welfare Facilities is to share patient's history and to standardize medical record. In central clinical sections such as an intensive care unit, where the team medical treatment is so important, sharing patient's clinical information is more beneficial than in other sections.
Since the medical record system established in this study is freely accessible from physicians, nurses, and paramedical staff who are engated in treatment of ICU patients, the system enables the ICU staff 1) to easily share patients' data among team members, 2) to broadly inform treatment plans, 3) to produce an intimate communication between physician and non-physician members, and thus 4) to make the team medical treatment more effective.
Furthermore, by this medical record system, the standardization of medical chart becomes possible, and the improvement of chart recording becomes easier. Clinical education of residents also becomes more effective by using chart recording with template.
For the administrative work, this electrical medical record system is useful in writing medical certificates, patients' data file for consultation, and health insurance receipts.
In conclusion, electronic chart recording is a useful support system for clinical activities in central sections such as ICU,where many physicians are involved in treatment of patients. Less