Evaluation of care from the aspect of medical, nursing and social welfare for the patient who are receiving the final stage medical care at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical school
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Emiko  Saga Medical school Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30249627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Toshiko  Saga Medical school Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50274585)
SYONO Itsuko  University of Occupational and Environmental Hearth, Japan Division of Nursing S, 産業保健学部, 助教授 (80280254)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHOME CARE / TERMINAL CARE / EVALUATION OF CARE / VISITING NURSING / WORK CARE / 在宅 / がん告知
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the care of patients who were receiving a final stage medclal care at home from the side of the care receiver i.e. the dents and the family, and the care giver I.e. a nurse, visiting nurse, public health nurse, doctor, helper and MSW.The study was conducted during the period of academic year of 1996 - 1998. out of 31 samples, 13 samples satisfied all the informations needed for the evaluation. The samples were evaluated through the Noguchi and Syono QOL state tool. The results revealed as follw : The degree of agreement In between the nursing staff and the medical staff on the treatment was 53.8% and in between the family and the health care workers scored 61.5%. 7 Items out of 13 items of the tool that maintained expected QOL were emotional stability, rights to choose, sleep, pain, cleanliness, diet and elimination. The common characteristics of the cases that maintained QOL were resolution of problem situation, a good family support, use of adequate and timely social resources. In the view of the above, 1. The family should be Included In the assessment and care planning In order to facilitate common understanding of the care goal between family and the health care provider. Each health care workers should focus on their speciality for the provision of the care. 2. In order to provide effective and efficient care, the contact with the patient should begin prior to discharge from the hospital to home. 3. On the aspect where it is difficult to maintain QOL, the emphasis should be given on to the ability of patients, not on the inability. 4. In order to provide timely and necessary care, types, contents, methods, procedures, and starting point of services should be discussed.