Clinical Studies on Obstructive Factors of Home Care in Patients with Chronic Neurological Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Youichi  3rd.Dep.of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associte Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20103492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANO Keiko  3rd.Dep.of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associte, 医学部, 助手 (30257365)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshome care / obstructive factor / discharge planning / neurological disease / cerebro-vascular disease / ADL / social factor / 在宅療養 / 神経系慢性疾患患者 / Discharge planning / QOL / 患者評価
Research Abstract
We made the objective criteria to discriminate whether home care is possible or impossible in the patients with chronic neurological diseases. Objective factors of home care were classified as follows ; (1) clinical condition--consisting of 14 factors (e.g., conscious level, dementia, mucle weakness) (2) condition of ADL--consisting of 7 factors (e.g., bathing, clothing, dieting) (3) social conition--consisting of 8 factors (e.g., housing environment, ability of understanding the disease) (4) condition of the carer (so called key person)--consisting of 6 factors (e.g., physical condition of the carer). Each factor, consisting of totally 35 factors, was divided into four categories according to the degree of the condition and evaluatrd the effectiveness to continue homecare in each case. 79 patients including 46 chronic stage of cerebro-vascular disease were evaluated at the time of discharge. Results were analyzed and we could konw the following ; (1) In the patients with chronic stage of cerebro-vascular disease, social condition and the condition of the carer were poor, especially with the factor of the ability to accept the disease, condition of the living will and the ability to understand the disease, carer's will to home care. (2) In the patients with aged (more than 66 y.o.), social condition and the condition of the carer were significantly poor with the patients who could't continue home care. (3) In the patients younger group (less than 65 y.o.), condition of ADL was significantly poor with the patients who could't continue home care.