Investigation of acturl conditions on the strategy agaist AIDS in occupational health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
ODA Susumu  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80035237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Sumiya  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90010347)
SHIRAHATA Akira  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10081712)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAIDS / HIV / OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH / STRATEGY AGAINST AIDS / 血友病 / HIV感染者
Research Abstract
Six non-hemophilic patients with AIDS visited our hospital without presious antiretroviral drugs. All patients worked in family-oprated business or had retired from smaller enterprises. Recently, it is proved that antiretroviral drugs are effective for prevention to develop AIDS.In Japan, 20-40 year-old men were mostly infected with HIV.So that, the activites of the prevention of HIV infection, early detection and treatmetn are very important in workplace. Questionnaire investigation about strategy against AIDS to 705 occupational physicians and doctors of medical checkup was performed. Response rate was 46.5%. Mostly, replies were not obtained from doctors of medical checkup because they usually don't managed diseases in workplace, although they were part-time doctors for health control in smaller enterprises. Replies from manifacturing industries were 62.5%. The companies with emplyee over 1,000 occupied 61.8%. In these big companies, the activities of occupatioal health by physician, nurse and/or public health nurse effectively operate. The number of counselor was about one fourth of physicians and nurses, although the role of counselor in management of employee with HIV infection/AIDS is very important. Oversea Japanese employee (65.4%) and worker from foreign country (42.3%) were found. In our experiences, five of six non-hemophilic patients with AIDS were most likely infected with HIV in foreign country. The number of patients with HIV infection/AIDS are excpected to increase in Japan. However, the activities against HIV infection/AIDS in workplace is not wide spread, especially in smaller enterprises, as suggested by data, that is, only 39 and 26 companies had manual and committee respectively for AIDS strategy. In addition, only 4 physicians has seen the employee with HIV infection/AIDS.