Project/Area Number |
08672622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research Institution | Tohoku College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
TADANO Takeshi Tohoku Coll.of Pharmacy, Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80104082)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Thiamine deficiency / Olfactory bulbectomy / Immunohistochemical estimation / Somatostatin / memory / learning / microphotometry / サブスタンスP / 顕微測定解析 |
Research Abstract |
Impairment models of memory and learning were induced by a thiamine deficient diet given to rats and by removal of the olfactory bulb in mice. A single injection of thiamine hydrochloride (0.5 mg/kg, s.c.) on the early treatment day during thiamine deficiency feeding effectively reversed the amnesia to equal the pair-fed control group. These results suppose that thiamine deficiency results in the impairment of memory in rats. To test the relationship between brain somatostatin and impairment of memory induced by thiamine deficiency, somatostatin distribution in mouse brain was immunohistochemically analyzed by fluorescence intensity using two-dimensional microphotometry. Impairment of memory induced by thiamine deficiency is related to the change of somatostatin levels since the fluorescence intensity of somatostatin in CA1, CA2 and DG was significantly decreased in amnesia after thiamine defifiency. Furthermore, impairment of memory was also induced by olfactory bulbectomy in mice. This memory impairment was accompanied by a decreased somatostatin concentration early on the day after the ablation. Somatostatin concentration after olfactory bulbectomy decreased only in the hippocampus whereas the somatostatin concentration in amnesia induced by thiamine deficiency was decreased in a wide range of brain areas such as hippocampus, hypothalamus, thalamus and cortex.