| Project/Area Number |
08672623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Takashi Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50255402)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOYAMADA Makoto Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00291659)
TAKEDA Michio Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40255401)
ENDOU Hitoshi Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101115)
CHA Seok ho Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50276200)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | kidney / purinoceptor / intracellular calcium / nephron segments / ATP / proximal tubules / mesangial cells / purinoreceptor / organic anion transporter / protein kinase C / phosphorylation / nephron / calcium / P_<2Y> / P_<2U> / 尿細管 / 細胞内カルシウム / desensitization |
| Research Abstract |
During the research performed from 1996 to 1998, we obtained the following results. In order to determine the existence of the ATP receptors along nephron segment, we investigated a [CaィイD22+ィエD2]I increase induced by ATP and its analogs in isolated single nephron segment. An increase of [CaィイD22+ィエD2]I was observed in the glomerulus, proximal tubule and outer medullar collecting duct (OMCD), and the subtypes were determined to be P2Y1 of P2Y2. After being treated with ATP, a [CaィイD22+ィエD2]I increase was not observed by addition of several peptide hormones, such as AVP and ANG II, in the nephron segments. This result suggests that ATP receptor might modulate the renal effect of these hormones. We also investigated the existence of ATP receptors in the renal cultured cells which we established from the distinct nephron segments derived from SV40 large T antigen transgenic mouse. The mRNA expression of P2X and P2Y purinoceptors were detected in the culture cells of mouse S1 (early convoluted segment of proximal tubule) and OMCD. Addition of ATP and its analogs induced the [CaィイD22+ィエD2]I increase in both of the cells. In addition, rat cultured mesangial cells expressed the P2Y and P2X purinoceptors, and showed the [CaィイD22+ィエD2]I increase induced by ATP. Phosphorylation of myosin light chain was not detected by the stimulation of ATP receptors of mesangial cells. Thus, this project revealed the existence of certain subtypes of purinoceptors in the kidney and renal culture cells. We also implicated several physiological roles of purinoceptors of the kidney. We hope that the findings obtained in this project will promote the understanding the physiological significance of purinoceptors, and provide the basis on the development of agonist and antagonist of the purinoceptors.