Evaluation of lymphocyte activation by flow cytometry and soluble antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Akiko  University of Tokyo, Hospital Laboratory center, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50175684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  Tokyo University, Institute of Medicul Science, lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (30189047)
NAKAHARA Kazuhiko  University of Tokyo, Hospital Laboratory center, professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (70101095)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslymphocyte activation / flow cytometry / intracellular pH / soluble antigen / CD45 isoform / infectious mononucleosis / 細胞内 pH / CD45
Research Abstract
We evaluated the usefulness of intracellular pH (pHi), plasma soluble CD4 and CD8 levels and CD45 isoform expression for detection of lymphocyte activation.
For the purpose of evalusting pHi of each lymphocyte subset, simultaneous measurement of pHi and cell surface antigen was developed using 2'-7'-bis (carboxyethyl) 5,6-carboxyfluorescein (BCECF) and flow cytometry. By this method, pHi levels of lymphocytes from patients with infectious mononucleosis were studied. A significant increase in pHi of CD8^+ lymphocytes and its correlation with number of CD8^+ -HLA-DR^+ lymphocytes as well as plasma levels of soluble CD8 strongly suggest activation of CD8^+ lymphocytes. Measurement of soluble CD4 and CD8 was useful in monitoring immune activation during infectious mononucleosis and other hematological diseases. CD45 isoforms have been used to subdivide T cell populations to CD45RA positive naive T cells and CD45RO positive memory T cells. However, CD45RA^<dim+> CD45RO^<dim+> lymphocyte subset is observed suring naive-to-memory transition. CD45 isoforms is useful to evaluate lymphocyte activation. Patients with infectious mononucleosis have an increased number of CD45RO^+ lymphocytes and CD45RA^<dim+> CD45RO^<dim+> lymphocytes. We also studied changes in adhesion molecule expression associated with the naive-to-memory transition process.
These results suggest that pHi, CD45 isoform expression and soluble CD8 and CD4 are useful in monitoring lymphocyte activation.