Detection and Determination of oxidized low density lipoprotein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANNO Takashi  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKAWA Osamu  Clinical Laboratories, Hamamatsu University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90158527)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLow density lipoprotein (LDL) / Malondialdehyde (MDA) / MDA-LDL / Oxidative LDL / スカベンジャー受容体 / CETP欠損症
Research Abstract
Numerous studies have indicated that oxidative modification of low-density lipoprotein (LDL) plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. The malonaldehyde (MDA) modified LDL is a candidate suspected of causing oxidative modification. Thus, the purpose of this study is to elucidate the existence of MDA-modified LDL in circulation and to determine the amounts of this modified LDL in plasma.
We developed sensitive enzyme immunoassay system to determine MDA-modified LDL using monoclonal antibody. Employing this assay system, we determined the reference intervals of normal population. Moreover, the MDA-modified LDL has high affinity to scavenger receptor than normal LDL one. Furthermore, we found MDA-LDL in the particles of small and dense fraction of LDL which was thought to be most strong atherogenic activity in plasma. These results suggest that the measurement of MDA-LDL is one of the useful candidates to evaluate the progress of atheroscrelosis in blood vessels.