Molecular epidemiological study for the invasive infections due to Group A streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYAMA Satoshi  Nagoya University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30223118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Michio  Nagoya University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20111841)
SHIMOKATA Kaoru  Nagoya University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10022906)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInvasive Group A Streptococcal infections / Toxic shock-like syndrome / Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis / Streptococcal pyrogenic exotoxin / spe gene / Dendrogram / Transmission of isolates among family members / A群β溶連菌 / PFGE / 遺伝型 / 血清型 / SpeA / 交叉感染 / 予防内服
Research Abstract
In a survey of invasive streptococcal infections in Japan, we analyzed isolates of Streptococcus pyogenes collected between 1992 and 1994. Genomic DNA fingerprints produced by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) were compared by computer-assisted analysis. Among the 42 isolates from patients with invasive diseases, 16 PFGE-types were identified and genetic diversity was clearly demonstrated. Identical fingerprints were observed in both invasive and noninvasive isolates. Only 43% of invasive isolates produced streptococcal pyrogenic exotoxin A (SPE A) and 31% did not contain the spe A gene. These findings suggest that the dissemination of a specific clone is not sufficient to explain all cases of these diseases in Japan, and pose a question to the role of SPE A as a major virulent factor.
We have also observed 4 cases of transmission of this organism among a patient with invasive disease and his or her family members. The clonal spread among the family members was confirmed by analyzing genomic DNA fingerprints of the isolates recovered from them. Although 14 persons resulted in only colonizers or self-limitted diseases, 3 developed invasive infections. Our findings indicate the need of antibiotic chemoprophylaxis for close contacts of patients with invasive streptococcal diseases.