Localization, function and clinical significance of semen-related proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School (JMS)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshihisa  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20129026)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProtein 1 / Basic fetoprotein / cystatin C / PSA / clara cell 10kDa protein / prostate / IgG / プロテイン1 / 塩基性蛋白 / シスタチンC / 前立腺癌 / 肺クララ細胞 / protein1 / wine / cc10 / 精漿 / protein 1 / 前立腺 / BFP / 基準範囲
Research Abstract
Among proteins of semen origin studies were concentrated on the function, distribution and clinical significance of protein 1, basic fetoprotein, PSA, cystatin C and IgG.
1) Protein 1 (P1)
We have prepared recombinant P1 and demonstrated initially that P1 is a potent inhibitor of phospholipase A2 and phospholipase C.Using monoclonal antibodies, localization of p1 was immunohistochemically demonstrated in Skene's gland as well as prostate. Clinical significance of P1 was further expanded to lung diseases : P1 value in serum was decreased as a result of decreased synthesis at non-ciliated cells in the lung. Furthermore, its synthesis was decreased in patients with cancer with poor prognosis. Generally the value is elevated in BALF in sarcoidosis, in contrast decreased in asthma, indicating that P1 synthesis are associated with Thi and Th2 interregulatory function.
2) Basic fetoprotein
We have initially demonstrated the presence of basic fetoprotein in semen which proved to be structurally identical with that initially purified from placenta. The protein proved to be a new urinary nonspecific inflammatory and tumour marker.
3) PSA
PSA present in urine consists only of free form. Effects of ejaculation and exercise were investigated, Reference intervals were also set. Clinical significance of urinary PSA was none.
4) Cystatin C
Cystatin C rich in semen became a good marker for serum endogenous marker for GER.Clincial significance was under investigation.
5) Other
Stability of urine IgG was investigated. Urine IgG is of both serum and urine origin, the latter of which was derived from degradation of intact IgG, Fcgamma fragment, digested by proteases in urine.