The Signal Transduction Mechanisms of a GPI-anchored Complement Regulatory Protein, CD59.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Michiyo  Osaka Medical College, Clinical Pathology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50218484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEYA Tsukasa  Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases., 6部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGPI-anchored protein / complement regulatory protein / CD59 / dimer formation / signal transduction / C9 / peptide / intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration / トランスジューサ-分子 / Caveolin / 細胞増殖 / 架橋試薬
Research Abstract
Many proteins are attached to the cell membranes via glycosyl phosphatidyl anchor rather than by a transmembrane anchor and have no direct contact with the inside of the cells. Despite this, cross-linking of GPI-anchored proteins with antibodies causes activation of T cells and neutrophils. The activation is likely to be mediated through Src kinases. It has been suggested that interaction of the GPI-anchored molecule with kinases requires a transmembrane-transducing element, the identity of which remained controversial.
In this study, we focused on a GPI-anchored complement regulatory protein, CD59, as a model, to elucidate the GPI-anchored protein mediating signaling. We identified CD59 associating protein by cross-linking of surface proteins with chemical cross-linker followed by Western blotting with anti-CD59 antibody. The Cd59-associating molecules were estimated to be 13-18 kDa in size. Two-dimensional electrophoresis of the cross-linked products revealed no trace of molecules other than CD59. The cross-linked products showed the same N-terminal sequences as CD59 and a strikingly similar amino acid composition to that of CD59. Thus, most likely, the cross-linked products are CD59 dimers. The finding that CD59 localized on outer membranes is all in the form of dimers suggests the importance of dimerization for CD59 functioning.