Project/Area Number |
08672655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
EGAWA Hiroshi Kansai Med.Univ., Dept.of Clin.Sci. & Lab.Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20077663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hakuo Kansai Med.Univ., Dept.of Clin.Sci. & Lab.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80094431)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | IgA isotype anticardiolipin antibodies / Antiphospholipid antibodies syndrome / Myocardial infarction / Angina pectoris / Atrial fibrilation / 血小板数 / 血漿フィブリノゲン量 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 血液凝固線溶系検査 / 血清一酸化窒素 / 血清-酸化窒素 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 |
Research Abstract |
In the present investigation, total APA values were determined in patient's plasma with coronary artery diseases and those anticardiolipin antibodies (aCL) isotype were subfractionated. Coronary artery diseases were divided into three classes Myocardial infarction (MI), Angina pectoris (AP) and atrial fibrilation (af) which have not found thrombotic events. Conclusions : 1. High levels of total APA values were found with significant frequency in patients with MI and AP in comparison to normal subjects. 2. A-aCL values showed high levels with significant frequency in 141 and AP, but normal range in af. 3. G-aCL values showed raised levels in MI only. M-aCL showed normal range in each diseases. 4. The tests for aCL of all three isotype (IgG, IgM and IgA) should be included in order to the estimation of APA.