Project/Area Number |
08672656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Takeyuki Setsunan University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (50178224)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Myasthenia Gravis / Acetylcholine receptor autoantibody / Enzyme immunoassay / Autoimmune Diseases / HLA / Epitope / 自己免症疾患 |
Research Abstract |
The pathobiochemical studies on myasthenia gravis (MG) by using a novel ultra-sensitive enzyme immunoassay is described. The results from this study is as follows. 1. Ultra-sensitive enzyme immunoassay (immune complex transfer enzyme immunoassay) using thirteen synthetic peptides, which corresponded to the sequence of the extra cellular domain of the acetylcholine receptor alpha-subunit, as antigens has been developed. 2. The present method has enabled to definitively diagnose not only the generalized MG but also ocular MG (sensitivity=94%). 3. In generalized MG patients, the present method has enabled to prognosticate the effectiveness of thymectomy before operation (sensitivity=64%, and specificity=90%) and the antibody titer has correlated with HLA genotype (DOB1^<**>0302, ^<**>0303 and ^<**>5031). 4. In ocular MG patients, the class-II HLA genotype (DQB1^<**>03.) and class-I HLA (HLA-B) have correlated with effectiveness of the thymectomy. These results suggested that the pathogenicity of the generalized MG and ocular MG were related to humoral immune response and cellular immune response, respectively.