Caregiving burden of family of impaired elderly at home and prevention of breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akiko  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (20167430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Kinuko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of, Medicine.Professor., 医学部, 教授 (50100607)
KATURA Shouko  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00272063)
YAMADA Kouko  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (00261678)
鈴木 育子  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20261703)
佐藤 和佳子  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (30272074)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImpaired elderly at home / Caregiver / Caregiving burden / Prevent to breakdown of caregiving / Caregiving Scale / Positive experience of caregiving / Intention to continue caregiving / Human Relation / 精神的負担 / 身体的負担 / 経済的負担 / 犠牲感
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are to examine both positive and negative attitudes of caregiving and factors associated with them and to consider the more adequate support system in order to predict and prevent the breakdown of caregiving to elderly at home.
From September to October of the year, 1997, a questionnaire was administered to 180 main caregivers toelderly at home in Yamagata Prefecture in Japan and 111 responses were analyzed.
1).84.7% of caregivers expressed the feeling of burden toward caregiving. 44.1% of respondents felt physical burden and 74.8% expressed psychological burden.
2).Using the scores of burden developed by Zarit, the factors associated with the feeling of burden on the side of elderly were the level of caregiving, the syndrome of dementia.abnormalmentalsyndrome, the level of bed-ridden and the change of personal character. On the side of caregivers, occupation of caregivers (65 years of age and older), the total time of caregiving per day (more than 12 hours), the interruption of sleep, health conditions of caregivers, occupation of caregivers, and human relations with elderly were associated with the feeling of burden.
3).97 caregivers (85.4%) expressed their experience of positive feeling toward caregiving. Factors associated with positive feeling toward caregiving were the high degree of care-needs in everyday activities with reference to the level of ADL of elderly, good human relations in family, and non-intervention to caregiving from relatives and family members. The caregivers who had experienced positive feeling to their caregiving expressed more willingness to continue caregiving.