A Discussion of Educational Internention for Obese Children from the Perspective of Pediatric Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Rumiko  University of Tsukuba College of Medical Technology and Nursing Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90169946)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsObese Children / Judgment of Obesity / Percent body fat / Body Indexes / Educational Intervention / カウプ指数 / ローレル指数 / 肥満度 / チェックリスト / 体脂肪 / 食・生活習慣 / 健康度 / 不定愁訴 / 身体的変化
Research Abstract
A Discussion of Educational Intervention for Obese Children from the Perspective of Pediatric Nursing The below ivestigation involves 3rd to 6th grade children from 7 public schools in Ibaraki and Kumamoto prefectures, and the city of Kyoto.
1st Study : The selection of genuinely obese children. For the degree of obesity, 3 body indexes were derived from Kaup and Rhorer indexes, which in turn were derived from measurments of body height and weight. Also, instruments were used to measure body fat in order to determine the percent body fat. The results of the above investigation were used to conduct judgment studies, whereby the selection of genuinely obese children was made.
2nd Study : The investigation of eating habits, lifestyle, degree of health and physical symptoms.
It was made clear that problems for obese children originate in their lifestyles, through a study of the above factors for the 2nd study.
3rd Study : Educational intervention for obese children.
At each school, for the children judged to be genuinely obese by the 1st study and their parents, guidance was provided relative to their eating habits, lifestyles, problem points of obesity, and the like. Also, due to the fact that obesity increases over summer vacation, the results of the 2nd study were used to make a check-list. The check-list dealt with problems common among obese children and problems particular to the individual. The list was used as a "goals chart", which was actualized over the summer vacation. The check-list was effective, and the results may be used for the next intervention.