Resilience and Support on children at Risk-Longitudinal Study of 20years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Reiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010015)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChildren at Risk / Resilience / Longitudinal Study / Young Adults / Subjective Health / Self-Porception / Parents in Middlescence / Appraisal of child Rearing / 強靭性 / 生涯発達 / ソーシャル・サポート / 医療関係者のイメージ / 成人初期の親子関係 / 精神的負荷感 / resilience / 性差 / 養育性の評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate relationship between developmental-health status and related variables of young adults as well as their parents for making practical intervention strategy.
Subjects were a part of the Ueda's longitudinal study which had been started in Tokyo since 1971. They were in young adulthood and their parents were in middlescence when this study was conducted.
Method : Firstly, questionnaires for subjects and their parents were mailed separately and then interviews were conducted for possible, risk subjects as well as control ones with their parents.
Results and discussion : (1) Two hundred and one of children of young adults and their parents-170 mothers and 168 fathers responded to questionnaires. There were about 20% of risk children in this group of young adults. The screening method composed of 10 items in 3 domains was devised and the varidity of this method was examined and assured by the interview method at home as well as by statistical analysis … More . (2) The Appraisal of Child Rearing (ACR) of parents in middlescence was devised and the relationship between the ACR score and the self-perception score as well as the health status was examined. The high score group of self-perception of both parents were better health condition and higher in the ACR score than the low score group of the self-perception. These results suggest the following : (1) Not only mothers but also fathers' participation is essential in child rearing and relates with even fathers' health condition. (2) The ACR was meaningful as one of useful indicators to identify the young adults (children) at risk as well as parent-child interaction at risk for intervention. (3) Resources related to child rearing which were used by parents from infancy to early adulthood of their children were investigated. There was qualitative difference of covert needs of parents between the followed up group and the non-followed up group.
Conclusion : these results suggest the necessity of the strategy of systematic approach to early identification and primary intervention for developmental problems in childhood. Also the child rearing should be reassessed from the stand point of life span development of parents. Less