THE RELATIONSHIP OF FAMILY CAREGIVERS' "SEKENTEI" TO USE OF SOCIAL AND NURSING SERVICES AND CARE BURDEN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Yumiko  School of Allied Medical Sciences, The University of Shinshu, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (20262735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Kiyomi  Nagano College of Nursing Associate Professor, 助教授 (80240795)
清水 妙子  信州大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (30115349)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSCALE DEVELOPMENT / CAREGIVR / IMPAIRED ELDERLY / COMMUNITY CARE / SEKENTE / 尺度開発 / 在宅障害老人
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to improve a measure of skentei (which refers to the level of a person's self-consciousness of others observing one's behaviors and concerns for trying to meet perceived social norms such as family caregiving), and to clarify the relationship of. sekentei to resistance to use services and care burden among the caregivers. The new scale showed satisfactory reliability and validity. Sekentei was a predictor of care burden, even though it was not powerful, whereas there was no significant relationship between Sekentei and reluctance to use services. It may be presumed that the caregivers' stronger sense of sekentei (based on the social norms regarding filial caregiving) causes them to persist in difficult situations in which they have a great care burden. Results suggest that sekentei is an important factor related to caregiver burden.