Project/Area Number |
08672672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Ayako Nagoya University, College of Medical Technology, Nursing, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70135375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Taichi Nagoya University, College of Medical Technology, Nursing, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20273203)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Environmental Control / Home Care / Candida albicans / Asthma / IgE antibody / Airborne yeasts / Cell Wall Mannan / Crossreactivity / エノラーゼ / IgG抗体 |
Research Abstract |
1. Inhalant allergen control (emphasis on fungi) of patients with asthma was performed. Case MT (F,19y.) did not need hospitalization after environmental control and has not experienced severe attack. Caes NS(M,10y.) did not need inhaler but his %FEV 1.0 level is still low (52-79%) for two years. 1) Particles counts (2.0mu, 5.0mu) and airborne fungi in the indoor air were tend to increase May compare to October. 2) From indoor air sample, Candida spp., Cryptococcus spp. and Rhodotorula spp. were dominantly isolated. 3) Wiping with a damp cloth and a chemical cloth, and using a vacuum cleaner were effective for elimination of fungi in the indoor by stamp agar plats. 4) PFR of Case NS was increased for two yasrs. When his PFR was below the 200L asthma attack was suggested. 2. Crossreactivity of IgE level between Candida albicans and airborne yeasts were studied by immunoblot test and inhibition test. 1) IgE antibodies to the 2-ME extract and phosphomannoprotein fractions of C.albicans were present in the sera of 98.0% and 96.8% of patients. 2) It is suggest that C.albicans mannoproteins are responsible for the crossreactivity among 12 yeasts species at the IgE level.