Project/Area Number |
08672673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Kazuko Nagoya University, College of Medical Technology, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30164429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Setsuko Nagoya University, College of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80111847)
SUZUKI Kazuyo Nagoya University, College of Medical Technology, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (30242879)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | resitting-up method / quality of life / bedridden aged persons / orthostatic hypotension / autonomic nervous activity / 一度起こし法 / 健常老人 / 健常成人 / レーザー血流計 / 起座時低血圧 / 条件反射 / QOL向上 |
Research Abstract |
The number of bedridden aged persons is growing up in Japan and is supposed to reach one million and two hundred thousand in the year of 1999. One of the main reason of keeping aged persons in bed is a fear of orthostatic hypotension. The phenomenon occurs in a variety of persons, and results in the sequence of falling down, bone fracture, bedrriden, disuse atrophy, and the lowering of the quality of life. So, the reduction of the incidence of orthostatic hypotension is urgent for anyone who is taking care of the aged persons. The perpose of the study is to assess the effectiveness and application of resitting-up method (or double sitting-up method) previously deviced by the author for reducing orthostatic hypotension. Blood pressure and autonomic nervous activity were examined for bedriden aged, healthy aged, and healthy adult persons during sitting-up. The results indicate that : 1) Hypotension of bedridden aged persons reduced significantly by resitting-up compared with single sitting-up methed. Associated symptoms also reduced. Triple sitting-up method was more effective than the double sitting-up method for those patients suffuring diabetes mellitus, hypertension, or those who were artificially dialysing. Healthy aged and healthy adult persons showed no significant difference in blood pressure change between single and double sitting-up methods. 2) Autonomic nervous activity was measured from R-R distance of electrocardiogram before and after sitting-up. The averaged change of the coefficient of variance was significantly lower in resitting-up than in single sitting-up with healthy aged persons. Resitting-up method is supposed to provide more resting conditions of autonomic nervous system.